Monument record MDR2248 - Palisaded Enclosure, Eldon Hill Barrow, Peak Forest

Full Description

Eldon Hill, Enclosures: SK 117811. A rectilinear embanked enclosure, 2¼ acres in extent, similar to the encampment at Bathom Gate, SK 139794. (2) A rectilinear embanked enclosure, of 2¼ acres at SK 117 811. Visible on Ordnance Survey air photographs. Listed by Challis and Harding under 'Small rectangular or 'D' shaped enclosures' (Iron Age). (3,4) Two enclosures on Eldon Hill, overlooking Eldon Hole. One enclosure is within the other. The dates of these enclosures is unknown, but they are possibly Bronze Age. (5) Scheduled. A Late Bronze Age or Early Iron Age palisaded hilltop enclosure lying on a gently sloping shelf to the south of the summit of Eldon Hill. The enclosure forms an irregular 'D' shape and is defined by a clearly visible stony bank. (6) Romano-British settlement site with visible components which include lynchets, stone banks, possible earthen banks and rectilinear enclosures. The date is based upon the morphology of the site and comparison to other Romano-British enclosures. It is possibly more comparable to a later prehistoric hilltop enclosure than a Romano-British settlement enclosure. (7) Irregularly shaped enclosure of probable later prehistoric date, defined by a bank or lynchet. This site may be Iron Age in date and was either an enclosed settlement or a stock pound. The enclosure is cut by lead mining remains [see SMR 11610]. There are no internal features except two small post-medieval quarry pits and a lead mining hillock and hollow. This enclosure may be small settlement site, or a place for corralling stock, used seasonaly as animals were moved up to higher ground for summer grazing. (8) Located within an area of high priority lead mining remains. (9)