Monument record MDR225 - Barytes Works (site of), north of Platting Farm, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Former Type) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Former Type) (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD? to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

SK 073 798: Lower Plumpton, Works: Site of a former Barytes works, latterly used as a laundry. (1,2) Former barytes works on a cramped site within the steep confines of Barmoor Clough. The works occupied levels at the roadside and at least two upper levels. There is a cleared area of roadside buildings, where several footings can be seen. To the rear, several stretches of massive masonry retaining wall remain, although increasingly threatened by tree growth. Notable is a high rectangular return at the south end of the site. Above this is a flat area, with a former adit entrance clearly visible to the south-east, between wing walls, but with the entrance tumbled in. Between the adit and the retaining wall return is the exposed end of a shallow pentrough, indicative of a waterwheel nearby. At a higher level is a defined open trough running north/south, with a line of structures parallel on the east side, now reduced to a few courses of rubble masonry. At the extreme north end of the site is a steep bank overlooking a small gritstone quarry. Upstream of the exposed pentrough, the rusting operating mechanism of a sluice survives, presumably to turn water either to the wheel or to the stream overflow. The original function of the works was smelting or other processing of barytes ore obtained from the adit driven into the east bank of the clough. After closure of the barytes works, the site became a laundry. This in turn closed and the buildings were demolished. (3)