Monument record MDR2256 - Fissure cave, Windy Knoll Fissure, Castleton

• (Undated)
  • (Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 10001 BC)

Full Description

SK 126 830: Windy Knoll Fissure: Palaeolithic animal remains from Windy Knoll fissure. (1-3). SK 12608 83015. Windy Knoll. Remains of Bison, Reindeer, Grizzly Bear etc. found. (4). Windy Knoll Caves/Shafts. Large cave with an entrance chamber located near Windy Knoll Quarry. It is a fissure cave shown on the 1880 Ordnance Survey map but is now obliterated or lost. It was excavated in 1874 and 1876 and contained late Pleistocene animal bones, including bison, reindeer, bear and wolves (1,2). There is a capped shaft visible in the roof of the cave, documented as being for lead and fluorspar. (5). One or more human burials associated. (6).