Monument record MDR2262 - Corn Mill (site of), Mill Lane, Castleton

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1200 AD to 1811 AD)

Full Description

The former water-powered corn mill, in use until the 1920s. The remains of the wheel pit and the mill pond can still be seen. (1) Castleton Mill. James Farey, in 1811, noted that 'At Castleton is the only 'soke mill' or one at which Tenants of the Manor are compelled to grind their corn and pay toll, which remains in Derbyshire'. It continued to be used for milling until about 1920 when the limestone building was then used for a variety of purposes. The wooden waterwheel 10-12ft diameter, survived until the 1950s but the building has been demolished. Henry Ashton was the miller between 1881 and 1904. (3) The origins of this mill are not known, but there is a reference to a corn mill at Castleton in accounts covering the period May 1243 to Michaeolmas 1244, when money was received from the mill or mills of 'castri de pecco'. There is a further reference in 1508 to the 'molendinum de Castelton'. Watermill sites are often long-lived and this site may also therefore be that of the medieval mill. (4) Former corn mill on the south side of Mill Lane which ceased grinding in the 1930s and has since been adapted for a variety of uses. The leat from Peak Cavern, which powered the water wheel, can be traced from the public car park in the village to a mill pond adjacent to the formwe mill. (5)