Skip to main content

Monument record MDR22783 - Field boundary lynchets and ditches, south-east of Sheffield Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

Two lynchets and two ditches marking the sites of removed field boundaries. Of post-medieval and possibly earlier date. The lynchets are up to 0.3m high and the ditches are up to 0.3m deep. At the intersection of the two ditches is a mature tree. It seems likely that the ditches were created by the grubbing out of hedged boundaries. None of the boundaries that these features mark are shown on any available map. Furthermore, the field layout marked by these features does not appear to fit in with the current field layout. This suggests that the layout might be medieval in origin and it went out of use sometime before 1880, the date of the earliest available map to show all field boundaries (Ordnance Survey, 1880). Maps of 1639 and 1690 show these features fall within an area of ancient enclosure suggesting that they could be of medieval date. (1)