Monument record MDR2279 - Faucet Rake lead mines, Oxlow House, Castleton and Peak Forest

• (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Faucet Rake runs from SK 1114 8190 - SK 1265 8225. It is a long linear rake with a number of important surface features, principally shafts. It incorporates two important cave systems, modified by miners. These are Oxlow Cavern (SK 123 821), which held the English cave depth record as a result; and Rouster, which has a possible connection to the Speedwell system. Rouster has a gin circle. The rake saw limited production pre-1680, mainly working c.1780 to the mid 19th century. The rake is part of a group with Oxlow (11628), Watts Grove (11629), Slithertow (11631) and New Rakes (3367). (1) The monument includes the earthwork, buried, standing and rock cut remains of Faucet Rake, a post-medieval lead mining complex. Faucet or Foreside Rake as it is sometimes known, has been worked since at least 1680 but was at its peak of production between approximately 1750 and 1850. The monument can be traced throughout its length by lines of hillocks interspersed with the remains of mining shafts, open cuts, an engine shaft, gin circle and ore processing features. (7) Oxlow Cavern - Mask Hill Mire. Very extensive series of natural caverns (the deepest in Britain), modified by mining. Underground washing floors. (4) Long line of vein workings, with important solution hollows. (5) Faucet, Slack Hole and Longcliff Rakes, Rowter, Oxlow and Maskill Mines. Well preserved hillocks with opencuts. Features include a gin circle set into the hillside at Rowter Mine and another probable example on a hillock at Longcliff Rake. The section of Faucet Rake west of Maskill Mine has shallow surface workings with a distinctive series of spaced shaft mounds just off the surface line (presumably down to the hading vein). Here is a series of capped shafts, ruined coes and five ore storage bins. Underground there are shafts, large stopes and dressing floors. (10) Extensive lead mining remains including hillocks, hollows, shafts, possible coes and possible ore bins. The mine is of post medieval or earlier date. (11)