Listed Building record MDR228 - South Railway Station, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

Chapel en le Frith Station is named on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) A grade II listed station and house built in 1867 by Edward Walters. It is constructed of coursed, squared rock-faced gritstone with ashlar quoins. It has a slate roof with overhanging eaves. [For full description see Listed Building Record]. (3) This stone station building, including an attached house, is now disused [1984]. It was on the London and North Western Railway Stockport - Buxton branch, which was opened in 1863. The line is still open to passenger traffic. (4)