Monument record MDR2280 - Linacre Field lead mining remains, Rowter Farm, Castleton

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1650 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

SK 1235 8150: Linacre Field and Slitherstow (Slitherstone) Rake [SMR 11631]: A substantial lead mining landscape comprising parallel rakes, particularly at Linacre. The series of features associated with the rakes are mainly late 17th to 18th century, continuing into the 19th century. Green noted that mines in Linacre Field descended to 110 fathoms. Part of a group of rakes, including New Rakes, Faucet, Watts Grove and Oxlow. (1) Scheduled. The monument includes the earthwork, buried, standing and rock cut remains of Slitherstone lead mine [SMR 11631], Linacre lead mine and a limekiln. (5) Extensive lead mining remains from the working of several veins were surveyed in 1995. The remains on the site include well-preserved hollows and hillocks, a number of disused and capped mine shafts (some protected by the erection of belland walling) and at least two small ponds which may have been constructed as part of the lead workings for washing ore. (6) At the Linacre/Slitherstone Mines there are a large number of capped shafts as well as good examples of small open cuts, small belland yards and dressing floors, coes, water storage and ore-dressing ponds, and buddle dams. Underground interest includes several deep shafts that give access to unstable stopes. (7)