Building record MDR22807 - Harehill Cottage, Muse Lane, Harehill

• (Tudor to Late 20th Century - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)

Full Description

Harehill Cottage was originally listed in 1985. It was de-listed in 2017 on account of the extent of alterations carried out at the property and the impact of the development of a large 20th century house of which the cottage now forms an integral part. Harehill Cottage is a single surviving bay of what appears to have been a larger timber-framed building of 16th or early 17th century date. It is not known when the other parts of the building were demolished, but in the late 20th century a substantial, two-storey brick house was built, incorporating the single, timber-framed bay. The building has since been further extended. See report for more details. (1)