Building record MDR22809 - The Old Bull's Head, Little Hucklow

Full Description

The Old Bull's Head is two storeys high and is roughly L shaped in plan, with one wing extending along a north-south axis, and the other extending out to the east. The building has been extended and altered in a number of phases, which has resulted in a piecemeal plan form and roof configuration. The primary facades are to the east and north, facing on to the road. The structure is currently vacant and has fallen in to a state of disrepair [2017]. A planning application was submitted in 2017 that proposed to make it a sustainable business and re-establish the building as the local village pub. The building itself has 18th century or earlier origins, and had been used as a public house since at least the early 19th century, and potentially before this. The building illustrates the development of the village and the need for leisure facilities throughout the 19th and 20th centuries. See report for more details. (1)