Monument record MDR2281 - Slitherstone Mines, Rowter Farm, Peak Forest

• (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

SK 1235 8150: Slitherstow (Slitherstone) Rake and Linacre Field [SMR 3365]: A substantial lead mining landscape comprising parallel rakes, particularly at Linacre. The series of features associated with the rakes are mainly late 17th to 18th century, continuing into the 19th century. Green noted that mines in Linacre Field descended to 110 fathoms. Part of a group of rakes, including New Rakes, Faucet, Watts Grove and Oxlow. (4) Scheduled. The monument includes the earthwork, buried, standing and rock cut remains of Slitherstone lead mine, Linacre lead mine [SMR 3365] and a limekiln. Slitherstone mines are documented from at least the mid-18th century when they were known as Two Rakes, Birch Hall and Windle and Rush Mine and Vein. It is also documented that Slitherstone Mine was worked to 110 fathoms (202m) by means of horse gin haulage and manpower rather than by steam which was the usual method at the time. Three veins run roughly parallel to each other and are marked by lines of undisturbed hillocks with concentrated areas of activity at intervals along their length. At one such area, close to the parish boundary, a stone built belland yard wall surrounds an engine shaft, associated gin circle and the remains of three coes. The engine shaft is known to survive to a depth of 61m. (5) Extensive lead mining remains from the working of several veins were surveyed in 2003. The remains on the site include well-preserved hollows and hillocks, a number of shafts or the sites of shafts and open cuts, definite and possible coes, probable and possible ore-processing ponds, a definite and a probable buddle dam and a number of belland yards. The remains are of post-medieval and probably earlier date. (6) At the Linacre/Slitherstone Mines there are a large number of capped shafts as well as good examples of small open cuts, small belland yards and dressing floors, coes, water storage and ore-dressing ponds, and buddle dams. Underground interest includes several deep shafts that give access to unstable stopes. (7)