Monument record MDR22820 - Osmaston Park and the site of Osmaston Manor, Osmaston

Full Description

Of the large stone Jacobean mansion of 1846-9 by H I Stevens for Francis Wright, hardly anything survives following substantial demolition in 1966. It was highly ambitious, both architecturally and in terms of the services. Almost all that is left is a huge tower-like Italianate chimney, and the vent of an underfloor heating system, which survives at one end of the large brick kitchen garden north of the house site. Of the Italianate gardens some terraces survive; of conservatory and glasshouses some ironwork is reported. Paxton is said to have advised, but the extensive informal park is by Edward Milner. On the north side of the large lake, the brick Home Farm and stables with a dovecote and tall bell-tower are probably by Stevens. Also by him, on the south lakeside, is a picturesque saw mill, with spreading roof, low dormers , oversailing eaves and big overshot waterwheel [see SMR 25407]. (1) Osmaston Park, taking full advantage of the rolling and attractive countryside, is stunning indeed, and it included the largely moved and rebuilt village of Osmaston, much of the 19th century buildings of which were designed by H I Stevens himself. The lodge on the main road is in a Swiss chalet style. The Wrights planned the gardens, the three lower lakes and the terraces, although Paxton is said to have advised on the layout of both gardens and park. They were subsequently laid out by Edward Milner, who designed the rockwork, 'and the famous Mr Pouty…was consulted, but after he had cut a cruel gash in the skyline of Shirley Park Woods, his advice was not further followed. (2)