Monument record MDR22822 - Plimming pit / carriage splash, off Marsh Green Lane, Ashover

• ? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

In the vicinity of Marsh Green, at approximately SK 344 636, there is a feature adjacent to the track that is thought to be a cart wash. Also sometimes referred to as a carriage splash, these are purpose built areas incorporating a water supply for the cleaning of carriages and carts etc. The feature could also be a plimming pit, which were used to soak the wooden tyres of carts and carriages so that they expanded and fit snugly on to the metal wheels. (1, 2) Comparing the photograph provided by Authority 1 with historic and modern OS maps, the pit feature appears to be situated at SK 3438 6378 (slightly further north than that suggested by Authority 1). (3, 4)