Building record MDR22826 - No. 103 Oaklands, Duffield Road, Derby

Full Description

No. 103 Oaklands, Duffield Road, Derby, a an early 19th century coach house. The building is first shown on the OS map of 1825, where it is labelled 'Grove Cottage,' but details of its outline are difficult to discern. The OS map of 1852 shows a building of slightly different form to the current one. By the time of the OS map of 1883 the building is labelled 'Grove House.' It is then labelled 'Oaklands' on OA mapping from 1960. Please note that a Level 3 building recording survey was varied out in November 2017, in advance of the proposed demolition of the all buildings on this site. (1)