Skip to main content

Site record MDR22829 - Possible Roman Field Ditches, Northwest of St Lawrence's Church, High Street, Whitwell

Full Description

Possible Roman field ditches, northwest of St Lawrence's Church, High Street, Whitwell. A geophysical survey carried out in 2016 produced a record of anomalies that were interpreted as potentially ditches of archaeological origin. (1) A series of cut linear features, interpreted as small ditches of possible Roman date were recorded during an evaluation carried out in 2017 to the northwest of St Lawrence's Church, Whitwell. The features corresponded to anomalies found during an earlier geophysical survey. None of the fills of these ditches produced datable finds, but given the proximity to known Roman monuments, the excavators interpreted them to be of possible Roman date. (2)