Skip to main content

Site record MDR22833 - Medieval Stone Building, House Platflorms and Ditches, West of No. 124 Repton Road, Hartshorne

• (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • ? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Full Description

Medieval stone building and ditches, just west of No. 124 Repton Road, Hartshorne. During the excavation of four trial trenches in May, 2016, '...evidence for localised occupation of medieval date comprising a stone-built structure and associated ditches and gullies located in the eastern zone of the development area.' Two possible wall construction cuts broadly aligned east-west and accommodating sandstone wall footings or foundations. The eastern feature was 3.86m long and 0.60m wide, and contained roughly shaped undressed sandstone blocks. The masonry was set within a clay-silt matrix containing charcoal, CBM fragments and a largely domestic pottery assemblage. Small ditches were identified just to the east of this structure and may define its extent. To the west, a line of post holes running parallel to Repton Road was recoded, and may represent a fenced boundary. (1) Further excavation took place in 2017, focused on the area identified by the 2016 evaluation. House platforms, gullies, post holes, pits and ditches were all identified and recorded. One feature was '…a layer of stones, spanned [spanning] 2.4m by 8.5m and was mostly made up of large cobbles. The layer was possibly used as a house platform or an area of consolidation prior to building.' Associated contexts included an area of shaped stone tiles, each 0.24m by 0.24m which may represent a structure, possibly an oven slightly removed from the house platform itself. A number of pits, some containing medieval pottery dating to between the 11th and 16th centuries, and ditches or gullies were also uncovered and recorded. (2)