Site record MDR22835 - Drainage Ditches and 19th Century Features, off Peveril Road, Eckington

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ? (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

During an evaluation carried out in 2016, a number of phases of a drainage system were observed. A 2.8m wide ditch ran northwest-southeast along Trench 3, and was cut by the construction of a stone-lined drain of a V-shape, which was subsequently capped by sandstone. A later phase witnessed the widening of the ditch and the construction of sandstone walls to form a culvert or capped drain. This sandstone structure was 0.63m wide and 0.33m deep. At the time the excavators speculated that the drainage ditches may represent medieval burgage plots, but later work established them to be 18th or 19th century features. (1) An open area excavation in 2018 established that many of the previously identified features were land drains, the earliest containing 18th century Manganese mottled ware. Finds associated with the other land drains were 19th century pottery and clay tobacco pipe fragments. A linear feature filled with sandstone rubble was also recorded which may represent evidence of a structure. (2)