Skip to main content

Site record MDR22836 - Possible Iron Age Rectangular Enclosures, West of Derby Road, Aston upon Trent

Full Description

Rectangular enclosures of possible Iron Age date, west of Derby Road, Aston upon Trent. Parts of two rectangular anomalies of unknown date, with smaller anomalies within their boundaries, were recorded during geophysical investigation carried out in 2016. (1) Excavations in 2017 reported that the larger of the sub-rectangular enclosures measured c. 30m by 50m, oriented north-northwest - south-southeast, and the fill of this ditch contained sandy friable early Iron Age pottery as a basal deposit. At least five pits excavated appeared to relate to the enclosure and also contained Iron Age pottery including at least two pot bases. It appeared that following the use of the enclosure, an undated number of field boundaries were established. (2)