Site record MDR22837 - Possible Roman Ditch and Features, West of Derby Road, Aston upon Trent

• (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Full Description

Ditch and features of possible Roman date, west of Derby Road, Aston upon Trent. Several undated anomalies were recorded at this site during geophysical investigation carried out in 2016. (1) Excavations in 2017 recorded that post-dating a possible Iron Age enclosure, was a large ditch, 2.6m-3.2m wide, at least 75m long, with gently sloping sides and an irregular base. Roman pottery and cattle and sheep bones were in its fills. A large sub-circular pit with evidence of a heat-affected deposit contained a large fragment of a Rotary Quern. A line of three post holes was believed to be related to these features. (2)