Monument record MDR2284 - New Rake Lead Mines, Castleton

Full Description

New Rake runs from SK 1306 8196 - SK 1424 8212. It is one of a broad band of sub-parallel linear workings that occur in this part of Derbyshire (Faucet: 11630 {SK 18 SW 59}; Oxlow: 11628 {SK 18 SW 63}; Watts Grove Vein (11629 {SK 18 SW 65}; Slitherstow Rake: 11631 {SK 18 SW 61}). It has important surface features including Hurdlow Stile Mine. Additionally the feature is untouched, probably because of its low mineral value now. The rake is intersected at depth by the Speedwell Level, which, begun in 1771, was planned primarily as an underground canal. Hurdlow Stile Mine has three climbing shafts, one of which was recently reopened for exploration and educational purposes. The mine connects at 500ft with Speedwell Cavern. Over Engine and Nether Engine mines were worked extensively in the 1750's to forestall exploitation by other interested parties who ultimately worked out of Speedwell Cavern. (3) The monument includes the earthwork, buried, standing and rock cut remains of New Rake, a post-medieval lead mining complex which includes the site of Hurdlow Stile Mine. Features include hillocks interspersed with the remains of mining shafts and open cuts, ore storage bins, water leats, water storage ponds and an engine shaft. Centred at national grid reference SK13808200 is a concentrated area of activity which marks the site of Hurdlow Stile Mine. This area is completely enclosed by a belland yard wall and includes a number of capped shafts, including three climbing shafts, as well as water storage ponds, an ore storage bin and open cuts. A second concentrated area of activity is centred at national grid reference SK13558200. Here two mining shafts lie to the east of a third lidded shaft known as James Halls' engine shaft. James Halls' Engine is documented from at least 1748. Lines of hillocks and large open cuts characterise the remainder of the monument both east, west and between the concentrated areas of activity. Towards the western end of the monument and adjacent to the southern boundary is a large circular water storage pond which is surrounded by a purpose built dry stone wall. New Rake is intersected at depth by the Speedwell Level which was first worked in 1771. Here, a series of natural stream caverns were intersected by mining levels and lead ore was obtained from several veins accessible only via the natural caverns. (4) New Rake. The hillocks are well preserved and there are several capped shafts. Surface features include a small ore storage bin adjacent to a small dressing floor with a small rectangular hollow that may be an ore-dressing pit. Nearby are possible ponds. This section of the vein lies within a belland yard. Underground a shaft at what is now erroneously known as James Hall Over Engine gives access to extensive stopes, shafts, a miner's workshop and underground dressing floor and a natural vertical cavern. (5) Two narrow mineral veins, with associated waste heaps are located at the eastern end of New Rake (outside the Scheduled area). The mineral veins have shallow cuts made intermittently along them. The east/west scrin extends some distance westwards and becomes more massive in this direction. (6)