Listed Building record MDR22846 - Common Farmhouse, Common Farm, Main Street, Repton

Full Description

Common Farmhouse, Common Farm, Main Street, Milton, Repton, a mid-18th century building. The former long row of farmbuildings (not included as part of the listed building description) behind the house facing main street were conveted into residences in 2017. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF REPTON MAIN STREET, MILTON (West Sidle) Common Farmhouse II Farmhouse. Mid-C18. Red brick, plain tile roof, brick coped gables with plain kneelers. Brick gable stacks rebuilt in C20. Stone plinth, dentil eaves cornice. Three storeys. Symmetrical east elevation of three bays. Central doorway with wedge brick lintel. Raised and fielded panelled door with rectangular overlight. Flanked on each side by glazing bar sashes under wedge brick lintels. Three similar windows above, the centre one narrower. The top floor has a 2-light casement window flanked by 3-light casements, all under wedge brick lintels. Listing NGR: SK3205326455.' (2)