Listed Building record MDR22847 - Cavendish House, No. 11 Broad Walk, Buxton

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1850 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Cavendish House, No. 11 Broad Walk, Buxton, a mid-19th century building. From the Heritage List for England: 'BUXTON SK0573SE BROAD WALK 616-1/4/9 (East side) No.11 Cavendish House GV II Villa or boarding house, now house. Mid C19. Possibly by Sir Joseph Paxton. Coursed millstone grit with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate hipped roof with stone stacks. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Chamfered plinth, ground and first-floor bands, first floor panelled impost band and deeply overhanging eaves supported on carved wooden brackets. Symmetrical front, 3-windows range with central round headed doorway in moulded ashlar surround with keystone, and 4-panel part glazed door and fanlight. Cavendish House is inscribed on the keystone. Either side are single canted stone bay windows with hipped leaded roofs, the central 2/2 sash of each round-headed and taller than the fixed sidelights, which are topped with ashlar panels. Above 3 round headed 2/2 sashes with flush surrounds and keystones. Returns, 2 windows with round headed 2/2 sashes. INTERIOR: not inspected. The Broad Walk comprises a series of Victorian villas and a walk overlooking the Pavilion Gardens originally laid out by Paxton c1850, though most of the surrounding houses were built by speculative developers. Some are reputed to be designed in detail by his pupil Edward Milner from 1871, and built by Saunders & Woolcott of London for the 7th Duke. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Derbyshire: Harmondsworth: 1953-1986: 117). Listing NGR: SK0562473223.' (1)