Building record MDR22854 - Carriage House, Mill Road, Cromford

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1771 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1850 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Carriage House, Mill Road, Cromford, built c. 1771. 'When work was done on the building, ...confirms that in putting in a staircase at the roadside corner nearest to Cromford village there was evidence of an earlier staircase and of a truncated wall suggesting there had earlier been a higher level. When, later, it was possible to obtain a clear image of the Joseph Wright painting Cromford Mill by Day, three storey cottages are confirmed in that position. We date the painting, as a companion piece to the Wright Willersley Castle view, as of 1795. Wright died in1796. Houses are marked in that position on the sketch accompanying Arkwright and his partners lease of the land etc for building a mill dated August 1st 1771.' (personal communication between contractors and conservation officers, text of correspondence linked)