Listed Building record MDR22865 - The Bath, Kedleston Park, Kedleston

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1750 AD? to 1967 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1967 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Bath, Kedleston Park, Kedleston, built c1759. The bath house was built in the mid 18th century, but it might be believed that it was built on the site of an earlier common bath. (1) During the excavation of a trench around the perimeter of the building in 2017, two construction phases spanning the late 18th century to the early 20th century were revealed. The earliest phase was represented by the 18th century structural remains associated with the original extent of the bath house, consisting of the current foundations on the northern, western and southern sides of the building, and also the unearthed southern and northern former bath house extents along the western façade. The second phase is represented by the early 20th century restoration works carried out on the bath house, which involved the demolition of the eastern half of the structure, and reconstruction of the entire eastern façade to form a new exterior wall. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 September 2022 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards SK 34 SW PARISH OF KEDLESTON KEDLESTON PARK 3/54 The Sulphur Bath 13.2.67 II* Bath house. 1759-62 possibly by Robert Adam.Red brick, cement rendered. Welsh slate roof. Moulded cornice. Single storey. Three bay symm- etrical south elevation. The centre part is open and supported on paired columns with foliage and egg and dart capitals. The entablature is missing. Iron railings between the columns. Flanked by pedimented pavilions, each with a single blind round arch, with entablature above. End walls have similar blind arches with Diocletian windows in the upper part. North elevation has a half domed apse to the centre part and round arches with Diocletian windows to the pavilions. Inside, apse to rear with four steps down to the spring. Side walls have blind round arches with raised and fielded panelled doors opening into the plunge baths, with steps down on two sides. Now semi-derelict. Listing NGR: SK3181140531.' (2)