Site record MDR22870 - Post medieval Box Drain, off Castle Lane, Melbourne

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

What was reported to have been a curvilinear box-drain was recorded in the southwest corner of a watching brief area in 2018. 'It was aligned roughly northwest - southeast and was built of sandstone blocks measuring between 0.34m by 0.3m by 0.3m and 0.15m by 0.05 by 0.05m. Some of the stonework was dressed and featured linear scored decoration perhaps indicating that the material had been reused. A similar box-drain was found in Nottinghamshire at Abbey Street, Lenton, indicating a date of 17th to 18th century if the two are indeed broadly contemporary.' (1)