Site record MDR22871 - Post Medieval Pits and Posthole, The Spotted Cow, Holbrook

• (Georgian to Early 20th Century - 1825 AD? to 1925 AD?)

Full Description

During an evaluation carried out in 2017, two pits and a posthole were recorded to the rear of The Spotted Cow, Holbrook. 'Pit [205] was 0.86m in diameter and 0.7m deep. The single fill contained mid to late 19th century ceramics as well as the remains of a cleated sole of a hobnail leather shoe. …Pit [208] was 1.2m in diameter and 1.1m deep and contained a mix of late 18th to early 20th century material. A posthole [206] 0.28m in diameter and 0.6m deep was also excavated. The single fill of this posthole comprised light brown sand.' The posthole was interpreted as part of a fence line. (1)