Skip to main content

Site record MDR22872 - Potential Neolithic Settlement Activity, Brierlow Quarry, Hartington Upper Quarter

• ? (Late Neolithic - 3000 BC? to 2351 BC?)
  • (Late Neolithic - 3000 BC? to 2351 BC?) + Sci.Date

Full Description

During a watching brief carried out in 2015 win a proposed extension area to Brierlow Quarry, Hartington Upper Quarter, a group of 20 features were recorded, indicative of prehistoric settlement of an indeterminate, specific character. '20 features were provisionally identified, with only six ... Containing pottery. …the amount and its concentrations suggests that these features were associated with a multi-phase prehistoric settlement. It is difficult to interpret and form any structures from the small amount of truncated and disturbed features found. The evidence of large pieces of charred material has helped to provide important dates for this settlement activity along with the pottery. The Grooved Ware from pit (139) is associated with the date of 2893-2678 cal BC (95.4% probability) which places it in the Late Neolithic period. The type of tree cover in the area during the 3rd millennium cal BC is evidenced by the species found in the environmental sampling, being predominantly hazel and birch. The topsoil and subsoil contained 13 flints some of which are residual material from the Mesolithic whilst the rest of the assemblage is typical of Neolithic settlement sites with a range of processing tools and evidence of stone tool manufacture present. The two possible three throws, F137, and F139, found on site contained numerous struck lithics, which are similar to finds on other ephemeral Neolithic settlement sites. Evidence has been found to suggest people were using these freshly made holes after the tees had been blown over as shelters, with flint knapping occurring there, with core debitage being found within three throw fills.' (1)