Site record MDR22874 - Site of Possible Roman Villa, North of Heage, Ripley

• ? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Full Description

The discovery, by metal detectorist, of a hoard of 3rd century copper alloy coins led to a number of surveys in the vicinity of the discovery site. A survey consisting of the excavation of a number of test pits and trial trenches was carried out in the unimproved pasture in the field to the west (1-2), whilst geophysical surveys were conducted in the improved pasture to the east. (3) The excavations revealed stone wall foundations and the grave of an infant. Roman pottery and coins were recovered together with traces of wall plaster and a hypocaust. The geophysical surveys traced what appears to be a substantial rectangular structure. This indicated the presence of what appears to the site of a villa dating from perhaps the late 2nd to 4th centuries. Medieval finds hint that the building may have been occupied after the Roman period.