Skip to main content

Site record MDR22879 - Site of Mid 19th Century Terrace and Sewage Facilities, Carrington Street, Derby

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1852 AD? to 1960 AD?)

Full Description

An excavation carried out in June 2013 was targeted to uncover a group of properties revealed during a previous evaluation. The archaeological features fit into one building phase that corresponds to a terrace shown on the 1852 OS map, what had previously been Nos. 10-20 Carrington Street. The rears of the houses were built on substantial, reclaimed sandstone foundations, whilst the front rooms were built over brick cellars. Each property contained a small yard area which contained individual outside privies. From the available evidence it seems likely that the toilets were flushable and were plumbed in to the fabric of the initial build. The sewage was then directed to the street frontage where communal drainage must have been located. The early date of the buildings suggests that the Derby Local Health Board, set up in response to the 1848 Public Health Act, acted quickly in this area with regard to sanitary sewage facilities.' (1) The buildings are reported to have been demolished at some time during the 1960s or 1970s. (1)