Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR22883 - The Yews, The Hollies and East View, East of Hockley Lane, Wingerworth

• (Georgian to Early 20th Century - 1729 AD to 1924 AD?)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1924 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Yews, The Hollies and East View, previously part of the former Wingerworth Hall, east of Hockley Lane, Wingerworth, built in 1729. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28/08/2018 SK36NE 1264-0/6/149 WINGERWORTH WINGERWORTH HALL ESTATE The Yews, The Hollies, and East View (Formerly listed as The Yews, The Hollies, and East View, LONGEDGE LANE, previously Listed as: WINGERWORTH PARK Estate House, North Side, The Hollies, The Yews, East View) 31/01/67 GV II Part of country house, now flats. One of two surviving service wings of Wingerworth Hall, which was completed in 1729, demolished in 1924-1927, and was possibly by Francis Smith of Warwick. Gritstone ashlar and squared coursed Coal Measures Sandstone with ashlar dressings, with chamfered quoins and with a plain band below a coped parapet. The east front is of two storeys and four bays and has cross windows with architraves. In the left-hand bay an inserted ground-floor window opening cuts through the earlier surround. The surround of the second window on the ground floor appears to be a reconstruction, and in the right-hand bay a doorway is cut through below the transom of a window surround. The south wall is of four bays, with two further bays at the right projecting forwards.The windows have architraves, mullions, and transoms. The fourth bay contains a doorway with a keystone and a door of six raised and fielded panels. The right-hand window of the projecting bays was formerly a doorway and has an architrave with keystone. The north wall has two bays with cross windows at the left, and four further bays to the right. Listing NGR: SK3836467398.' (1)