Site record MDR22890 - Possible Barrows or Earthworks, North of Slack Lane, Brailsford

Full Description

One circular crop mark approximately 27m across is visible at this location in Google imagery (aerial photos) dating to 2006, 2007, 2009, 2013, 2016 and 2017. LiDAR imagery obtained by a member of the public shows that the cropmark corresponds to a rise or mound of an uncertain height. A second, possible earthwork is obvious only on LiDAR imagery obtained by a member of the public, just northwest of the first (private correspondence linked). With the exception of the surrounding field boundaries, no features are shown at this location on any of the available historic mapping.