Site record MDR22891 - Site of Building, Northwest of Flatmeadow Farm, Shipley

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1805 AD? to 1968 AD?)

Full Description

During an evaluation carried out in 2013, where a previously identified geophysical anomaly corresponded to '…the footings of a 19th century barn or building of similar construction. The building does not appear on historic maps and comprised; a level platform with a bedding deposit of ash and crushed brick and a single course of wall. The wall was two bricks wide and was aligned northeast - southwest within the southern end of the ash and brick deposit. The wall was made from machine-made bricks with a shallow frog, marked 'Butterley Brick Co…' (1) The Butterley Brick Co. operated from 1805 to 1968 in Ambergate. (1) No building is shown at this location on the Manor of Shipley map of 1713 (2), nor any subsequent historic or modern mapping.