Skip to main content

Find Spot record MDR22892 - Unstratified Human Remains in Churchyard of St James' Church, Annwell Lane, Smisby

Full Description

Previously disturbed human remains were recorded during a watching brief within the churchyard at St James' Church, Smisby. 'During the excavation of service trenches... the disarticulated remains of at least five individuals were uncovered, along with a large amount of unrelated disarticulated human bone. The reburied assemblages consisted of a middle-aged woman with a possible slight congenital deformity of the skull and of a woman of indeterminate age, along with several fragmentary bones from other individuals. An assortment of coffin fittings was uncovered with Disarticulated Burial 2, and Disarticulated Burial 1 appears to have been originally buried with several copper or copper alloy items. Although suppositional, the condition of the remains indicates a probably late medieval to post-medieval date. No dateable grave goods were recovered from any of the burials, or from the subsoil layer. It is likely that these individuals were disturbed during later excavations and the bones collected as best as possible and re-interred.' (1)