Site record MDR22895 - Site of Crossroads, Hassop Road Roundabout, Hassop

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1810 AD? to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

An analytical earthwork survey carried out in 2012 found: 'a series of earthworks comprising three linear features with banks and lynchets to either side, were surveyed. The preservation of the banks/lynchets is variable although they stand to approximately 0.5m high and 2.5m to 3m wide in places. These features form a ‘Y’-shaped junction and correspond to the roads depicted on the 1810 Enclosure Award map for Holme, part of Great Longstone parish.' (1) A number of anomalies were identified by a geophysical survey carried out in 2012 following the earthwork survey, and could possibly prove to be related to the site of the cross. (2)