Building record MDR22898 - Meadow Grange (formerly Cannon Cottage), Bessie Lane, Bradwell

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1819 AD? to 1880 AD?)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1880 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Meadow Grange (formerly Cannon Cottage), Bessie Lane, Bradwell, an 18th century hat workshop. The enclosure award map of 1819 shows a building at this location but its footprint appears to be slightly longer than the form of the building today. It is shown on the Tithe map of 1844 and according to its apportionment the 'Hat Shop' was owned by 'Callum Jacob L' and occupied by 'Furnefs Isaac' at that time. (1-2) By the time the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880 was produced, the building, not labelled, had a small extension to the south. A photograph taken c1960 shows an extension against the south wall as well as abutments to the east. 'Previous architects drawings issued in 2005… depict the narrow extension as a toilet block… These structures have now been demolished.' (2) A historic building survey carried out in 2016 found: 'Cannon Cottage contained two opposed fire places c3m apart from each other within a small single room. At present only one fire place is extant and, despite being blocked up, a historic photograph taken around the 1960s shows Cannon Cottage with two short chimney stacks at each gable end indicating such presence. This fire place arrangement lacks domestic character and thus may be regarded as an industrial configuration instead. The flues of such fire places are integral elements within the masonry of the existing building rather than being later adaptations or insertions… A toilet block was also attached to the south in the late 19th century until it was mostly demolished in recent times. Little evidence of industrial activities can be ascertained due to the limited associated fixtures and fittings, although cartographic records indicate that the building was a ‘Hat Shop’ in the 19th century. Later alterations comprise the insertion of several window openings and a raised concrete floor, as well as minor repaired/rebuilt areas including the roof structure amongst others.' (2)