Site record MDR22901 - Site of Building, West of Ivy Cottage, Aldwark

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

The 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880 shows a square building nearly in the centre of this small enclosed area. The building is still shown on the 4th edition 25" OS map, but it is not known when it was demolished. A geophysical survey was carried out in 2015 and identified anomalies that might be associated with 'a square enclosure depicted' on 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880. (1) In 2016, A wall foundation comprised of flat-lying limestone slabs was recorded during both an evaluation and a watching brief at this location just west of Ivy Cottage, Aldwark. The slabs were laid over a bedding deposit of pea gravel, and formed a corner of a structure that extended north-eastwards outside the excavation area. Four fragments of 19th century pottery were recovered from related deposits. Another area of flat-lying limestone slabs were observed during the evaluation work only, in Trench 2, but the interpretation of these was less than certain. (2)