Site record MDR22903 - Site of Building, rear of The Hollies, No. 1 Rew Road, Derby

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1880 AD? to 1975 AD?)

Full Description

During the excavation of footings for the construction of an extension to The Hollies, No. 1 New Road, Derby in 2008, the foundation of an earlier building of some kind was uncovered to the rear of the current house. 'Within the western footing a dressed sandstone wall was encountered. It was constructed of two sandstone blocks forming a wall 0.42m in depth by 0.63m in width. The wall overlay and was on an east - west alignment. Context 009 was similar to the sandstone wall 003 suggesting that together they may have formed the walls of an outbuilding… The sandstone walls found… were possibly the walls or footings of an outbuilding shown on a 1975 land Registry map of Darley Abbey. An area of white paint on existed on the boundary wall of the property which is probably evidence for the location of this building. The building is of unknown date.' (1) A small square building does seem to be shown at this location on the OS 1st edition 25" map of c1880, and continues to be shown until at least the land registry map of 1975 (above).