Site record MDR22904 - Site of Buildings, Market Street, Eckington

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1880 AD? to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

A watching brief carried out over groundworks in advance of the construction of six new dwellings confirmed that earlier buildings on the site had been demolished and then the debris used as ground levelling material. 'A 1795 enclosure map shows the development site as undeveloped ground, the OS 1st edition 25" map of c1880 shows the development of buildings on the site. Later maps show further development over the years presenting the site as a mixture of small buildings. The watching brief has identified features and materials situated to the west of the site that correspond to the 19th century mapping of the site, whereas to the east development of buildings was not undertaken. …The development and demolition of the site from the mid to late 19th century to the present has left no evidence of archaeological features, deposits, buried land surfaces or small finds dating to the medieval period were located within the area of excavations.' (1)