Site record MDR22906 - Site of Flagstone Surface, near No. 35 Bridge Street, Belper

Full Description

During a watching brief carried out over the excavation of a trench for electric cabling in 2009, a well preserved area of sandstone flagging was exposed. 'The area of flags measured approximately 2m by 0.5.. The flags were on average 0.15m to 0.2m deep and measured between 0.3m by 0.2m. The flags abutted the brick wall to the north and overlay the made ground identified earlier [in the report]. The flagged area, although small, gives a good indication of the original floor surface. …The building rubble found to exist below the sandstone flags only revealed three sherds of 19th century pottery and a stem fragment of a clay pipe.' (1)