Site record MDR22907 - Site of Building and Features, Garden City Tavern, Vivian Street, Derby

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1970 AD?)

Full Description

During a watching brief carried out in 2017 to the rear of Garden City Tavern, a number of probably 19th century features were recorded. A sub circular pit, roughly 1.6m in diameter and straight sides (depth not specified). Its fill was hard, compact sand with medium sized stones and some ferrous material, and one 19th century pottery fragment was found. A former boundary wall was situated along the eastern side of the excavation area, the foundations were concrete with brick footings above. Another wall was revealed in the north of the excavation area, running from the northern edge of the trench to the southeast. The overburden was comprised of a mixed dump of demolition material of 20th century date, and it was assumed this material was derived from the demolitions that occurred in this area in the 1970s. It was noted that the walls did not relate to anything shown on historic mapping. Note this deposit also contained some 19th century pottery and clay tobacco pipe fragments, but also 20th century finds and plastic sheeting. (1)