Skip to main content

Site record MDR22910 - Site of 19th Century and Possible Medieval Drain, St Anne's Church, Church Lane, Beeley

• (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Unknown date)
  • (Unknown date)

Full Description

During an evaluation carried out in advance of the proposed construction of a toilet block at St Anne's Church, a 19th century pipe, overlying a possibly medieval pipe system, was recorded: the 19th century drain was ceramic and '…ran diagonally along the trench sloping gradually towards the west… the pipe has a Y-shaped fitting towards the eastern end which divides it into two ducts,… The pipe was left undisturbed. The ceramic drain pipe is directly associated with the porch which dates to the 19th century. Moreover, this kind of pipe is typically Victorian in date.' (1) The capping stones of an earlier drain was partially truncated by this pipe: 'The capping stones consisted of a maximum of three courses of fairly angular large sandstone rubble. It was mainly dry bonded except for the lowest course whose underside contained clay… The channel consisted of large roughly hewn sandstone blocks of various sizes. …approximately 100mm in width and 180mm in height. The entire drain structure appears to be associated with the construction of the tower.' (1) A straight-sides pit, c0.4m deep, and a nearby stake hole were also recorded, but their fill contained no artifacts. (1)