Listed Building record MDR22911 - The Old Coach House, The Stones, Castleton

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Old Coach House, The Stones, Castleton, an early 19th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 18 SW PARISH OF CASTLETON THE STONES 6/40 (North Side) Former Stables to Castleton Hall II Stables, now residential. Early C19. Rubble limestone mostly rendered, with gritstone dressings. Stone slate roofs with one stone coped gable with moulded kneelers. Two storeys. South elevation has a carriage arch with stone voussoirs and quoins and plank doors. To the left is a doorway with stone jambs and lintel,then a blocked carriage arch with rusticated quoins and voussoirs, C20 window set in. First floor has two square windows with stone jambs, lintels and sills. Listing NGR: SK1493182822.' (1)