Skip to main content

Site record MDR22915 - Circular Enclosure or Possible Burial Mound, and Pit Alignment, Southwest of Scropton, Foston and Scropton

Full Description

An aerial photo taken in the exceptionally hot and dry summer of 2018, shows an unusual triple-ditched circular enclosure, or a complicated burial mound or barrow. There is also a linear pit alignment just northeast of the circular feature, and that is oriented northwest - southeast, with the pits on the southern side of the linear ditch. The circular feature appears to have a small number of ditches, or 'lines' in proximity to it, which might be contemporary features, or may be the result of more recent activities. (1) (Please see linked photo) Note that Google imagery (aerial photos) dating to between 1999 and 2017 do not show these features. These features sit within a landscape otherwise defined by well-preserved ridge and furrow.