Monument record MDR2292 - Eldon Hill Lead Mine Complex, Peak Forest

• (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Eldon Hill, Lead mine: Remains of a lead mine complex, within a stone wall, now ruinous. Includes a fine crushing circle. (3) Stone-walled belland yard associated with a lead mine complex. Within the yard the raised ore would have been crushed and sieved before removal for processing. The yard contains a limestone paved crushing circle with a limestone crushing wheel [both SAM 274]. This double use of limestone is unusual. The yard is unusually complete, with its coe containing the remains of its fireplace. (4) Scheduled. The field remains of ore works include the remains of crushing devices, separating structures and tanks, tips of distinctive waste from the various processes, together with associated water supply and power installations, such as wheel pits and, more rarely, steam engine houses. Simple ore dressing devices had been developed by the 16th century, but the large majority of separate ore works sites date from the 18th and 19th centuries, during which period the technology used evolved rapidly. Ore works represent an essential stage in the production of metallic lead, an industry in which Britain was a world leader in the 18th and 19th centuries. The remains of Eldon Hill crushing circle and associated lead mining remains are rare, particularly well preserved and include a diverse range of components relating to the mining of Burning Drake vein. (5) Burning Drake Mine and Vein. Extensive lead mining remains along the rake and mine, including hollows, hillocks, three definite coes, five possible coes, possible dressing floors, two belland yards, an ore-crushing circle, possible water storage ponds and shafts. The area is probably post medieval or earlier in date. (6) On Eldon Hill there are several small veins. Interest includes a belland yard with crushing circle and wheel, ruined coes, a shaft and ore-dressing ponds and pits on the hilltop of Burning Drake Mine. (7)