Site record MDR22926 - Gully, Brierlow Quarry, A515, Hartington Upper Quarter

• ? (Unknown date)
  • ? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Full Description

During a watching brief carried out in 2010, in an area that was purported to have the route of a Roman road crossing it, an ephemeral gully was recorded, on an alignment that would have matched the route of the Roman road. The excavators, however, concluded that this was a natural feature: '…intermittent, shallow and ephemeral linear gully. This feature was located on the putative alignment of a Roman road running be3tween Buxton and Little Chester, Derby, and there are previous examples of Roam roads which have a cut trench similar to this at the base of the construction sequence. No further evidence was associated with a Roman road, such as an agger or embankment, metalled surface or drainage ditch was present, however, and despite its alignment and length there was no definitive evidence that the gully feature was associated with a Roman road. It is most likely that the gully is a natural feature.' (1)