Building record MDR22928 - Lawson Cottage, West End, Elton

Full Description

Formerly Grade II Listed: 'SK 26 SW PARISH OF ELTON WEST END 5/24 (South side) Lawson Cottage II House. Early C19. Roughcast gritstone with projecting quoins, flat coped gables, end ridge stacks and welsh slate roof. Two storeys, irregular three bays,with two large ground floor window openings, and three smaller first floor openings all with glazing bar sashes without horns, set into flush stone surrounds with projecting cills. Massive quoined surround to central doorway, with tablet above inscribed 'Lawson Cottage'. Three panelled door. Attached at east end, a lower range, of massive gritstone blocks with a welsh slate roof. End ridge brick stack. Two glazing bar sashes and central doorway with four panelled door. Listing NGR: SK2207960943' The building was de-listed on 4 September 2018 when it was found to have been substantially altered by a previous owner.