Listed Building record MDR22932 - Netherton Hall, Brackendale Lane, Bradbourne

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1684 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

From the National Heritage List for England: SK 25 SW BRADBOURNE BRACKENDALE LANE 3/9 (North Side) 13.9.67 Netherton Hall II Farmhouse. Dated 1684. Coursed limestone rubble with gritstone dressings and quoins. Plain tile roof. Rendered central stack. Bargeboards to end wall gables. L-plan, three storeys, two window front. South elevation - former off-centre door with lintel inscribed 1684, now filled by 2-light flush mullion window. To west C18 door- case. To east 4-light recessed and chamfered mullion window with small paned casements. Continuous dripmould over all openings, stepped over dated lintel. Above original door sundial with blocked single light stair window over. To east a recessed and chamfered opening with deeper C20 window. To west a recessed and chamfered opening with central flush mullion. Continuous stringcourse above. Above two 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows. Listing NGR: SK2208652345. (1)