Building record MDR22936 - Eureka Lodge, Newhall Road, Swadlincote

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1883 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Eureka Lodge, Newhall Road, was built between 1883 and 1901, by the Wragg family who founded Wragg Pipe Works in Swadlincote. A photographic survey of the exterior was carried out in 2017: '…the present building is a one build phase constructed sometime between 1883 and 1991. This replaced an earlier building called Eureka House constructed on the site sometime before 1882, the name subsequently changed to Eureka Lodge of the new building. Changes in the garden layout in this period are also noted, although the alignment of the earlier entranceway and approach appear to have been retained from the earlier building. …the utilisation of waster fire-bricks and bricks in the garden retaining wall would indicate that this material originated from the family's pipe and brick works.' (1)