Building record MDR22938 - Bakewell Town Hall, Anchor Square, Bakewell

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1880 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1880 AD? to 1960 AD?)

Full Description

Bakewell Town Hall is a building comprised of meeting rooms and offices built around a small internal courtyard. Before the last quarter of the 19th century, the old Market Hall served as the town hall. By the 1880s the recently introduced systems of local government and policing meant that there was a need for a building incorporating a council chamber, a public assembly room, a magistrate's court and holding cells. The Duke of Rutland agreed to demolish a row of derelict buildings facing Anchor Square and donate the site, while the town's freemasons agreed to provide funds. The foundation stone for the town hall was laid in August 1889. (1)