Listed Building record MDR22947 - Waingroves War Memorial, Waingroves Road, Ripley

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1921 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Waingroves War Memorial, Waingroves Road, Ripley, erected in 1921. From the National Heritage List for England: 'The war memorial was designed by Mr F Holbrook of Eastwood and built by Messrs Short Bros, with the foundations and base of the memorial provided by the Butterley Co. The total cost of the memorial was £100, the funds for which were raised by a war memorial committee and by donations given by local residents. The memorial was unveiled on 15 May 1921 by Colonel TC Newbold at the Waingroves Methodist Church on Church Street. Following the Second World War the names of seven fallen from that conflict were added to the memorial. In 2001, after the congregation of the church was relocated to new premises on Waingroves Road, the memorial was relocated to its present location. At the same time, the base of the memorial was replaced with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust. After 2007 a name from the conflict in Afghanistan was added to the memorial. Details First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions. MATERIALS: sandstone. DESCRIPTION: the memorial is located adjacent to Waingroves Methodist Church on Waingroves Road. It comprises a wheel-headed cross with a Sword of Sacrifice carved in relief on the north-east face of the cross head and shaft. The cross shaft rises from a tapering two-stepped plinth set on a square base with a brick edge. The inscriptions are incised and picked out in gold. The north-east face of both steps of the plinth are inset with stone tablets. The base of the north-east face of the cross shaft is incised with BY THEIR/ SACRIFICE/ WE LIVE. The north-east face of the top step of the plinth bears the inscription ERECTED BY THE INHABITANTS OF THE/ WAINGROVES WARD TO THE MEMORY OF THE/ FOLLOWING WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918/ (13 NAMES). The face of the plinth step below reads ALSO IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL IN THE WAR/ 1939 – 1945/ (7 NAMES)/ “FOR FREEDOM THEY DIED”. The south-east face of the top step of the plinth carries the inscription (1 NAME)/ AFGHANISTAN 2007. Sources Websites War Memorial Register, accessed 5 October 2017 from http://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/64252 War Memorials Online, accessed 5 October 2017 from http://www.warmemorialsonline.org.uk/node/135052 War Memorials Trust, accessed 5 October 2017 from http://www.warmemorials.org/search-grants/?gID=292 Other ‘Waingroves Tribute to Fallen Heroes’, Ripley and Heanor News, (20 May 1921), p3 ‘Waingroves War Memorial A Correction’, Ripley and Heanor News, (27 May 1921), p2 ‘Waingroves War Memorial’, Ripley and Heanor News, (11 March 1921), p3.' (1)